why athlete mentors?

Elite athletes practice hard work, dedication and perseverance on a daily basis. They understand how important these traits are, and also what it’s like to face adversity and to struggle.

By sharing their experiences, they lead by example, and help students understand and develop the skills necessary to thrive and succeed.

Through the utilization of the principles of sport, students can see effort, fair play, and teamwork in a visual way that helps them connect these ideals to their own lives.

athlete mentors

  • Chuck Aoki
    • United States
    • Sport: Wheelchair Rugby
    • Hometown: Minneapolis, MN
    • Training Residence:
      Minneapolis, MN
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic™ Silver & Bronze Medalist, World Champion, Para Pan American Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Samantha Bosco
    • United States
    • Sport: Paracycling
    • Hometown: Upland, Ca
    • Training Residence:
      Upland, Ca
    • Accomplishments:
      Two Time Paralympic Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Kevin Boyer
    • Canada
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: Edmonton, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Megan Bozek
    • United States
    • Sport: Ice hockey
    • Hometown: Buffalo Grove, IL
    • Training Residence:
      Tampa, FL
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Bailey Bram
    • Canada
    • Sport: Ice Hockey
    • Hometown: Ste Anne, MB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      World Champion, Current Olympic™ Hopeful
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Kristen Bujnowski
    • Canada
    • Sport: Bobsleigh
    • Hometown: Mount Brydges, ON
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Tyler Carter
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Nordic Skiing
    • Hometown: Topton, PA
    • Training Residence:
      Winter Park, CO
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympian
    • Mentor Since: 2015
  • JR Celski
    • United States
    • Sport: Short Track Speed Skating
    • Hometown: Federal Way, WA
    • Training Residence:
      Salt Lake City, UT
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic™ Silver Medalist, Olympic™ Bronze Medalist, 500m World Record Holder
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Jane Channell
    • Canada
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: North Vancouver, BC
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Madison Charney
    • Canada
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Canadian Champion
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Dan Cnossen
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Nordic Skiing
    • Hometown: Topeka, KS
    • Training Residence:
      Boston, MA
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic Gold and Two Time Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Jesse Cockney
    • Canada
    • Sport: Cross Country Skiing
    • Hometown: Yellowknife, NWT
    • Training Residence:
      Canmore, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Joanne Courtney
    • Canada
    • Sport: Curling
    • Hometown: Edmonton, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Edmonton, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Meryl Davis
    • United States
    • Sport: Ice Dancing
    • Hometown: West Bloomfield, MI
    • Training Residence:
      Canton, MI
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Gold and Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2012
  • Dion Dawkins
    • Professional Athletes
    • Sport: Offensive Lineman
    • Hometown: Rahway, NJ
    • Training Residence:
      Buffalo, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      All-American Athletic Conference
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Sam Effah
    • Canada
    • Sport: Track & Field
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Toronto, ON
    • Accomplishments:
      Two Time Canadian Champion
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Noah Elliot
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Snowboarding
    • Hometown: St. Charles, Mo.
    • Training Residence:
      Park City, UT
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic Gold and Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Reid Ferguson
    • Professional Athletes
    • Sport: Long Snapper
    • Hometown: Buford, GA
    • Training Residence:
      Buffalo, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      Starting Snapper
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Tiana Gairns
    • Canada
    • Sport: Ski Cross
    • Hometown: Prince George,BC
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Hopeful
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Lex Gillette
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Track & Field
    • Hometown: Raleigh, NC
    • Training Residence:
      Chula Vista, CA
    • Accomplishments:
      Three Time Paralympic Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Meghan Grant
    • Canada
    • Sport: Cycyling
    • Hometown: Delta, BC
    • Training Residence:
      Vancouver, BC
    • Accomplishments:
      Pan American Gold Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Evan Guthrie
    • Canada
    • Sport: Mountain Biking/Enduro
    • Hometown: Peachland, BC
    • Training Residence:
      Peachland, BC
    • Accomplishments:
      Four Time National Champion
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Erin Hamlin
    • United States
    • Sport: Luge
    • Hometown: Resmen, NY
    • Training Residence:
      Resmen, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2012
  • Akeem Haynes
    • Canada
    • Sport: Track & Field
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Phoenix, AZ
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic™ Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2015
  • Sophia Herzog
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Swimming
    • Hometown: Fairplay, CO
    • Training Residence:
      Colorado Springs, CO
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic™ Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Brittany Hudak
    • Canada
    • Sport: Paralympic Cross-country Skiing & Biathlon
    • Hometown: Prince Albert, SK
    • Training Residence:
      Canmore, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Marsha Hudey
    • Canada
    • Sport: Speed Skating
    • Hometown: White City, SK
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian™, World Cup Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Calynn Irwin
    • Canada
    • Sport: Snowboard Halfpipe
    • Hometown: Toronto, ON
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      1st 2018 Canadian Nationals
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Andrew Kurka
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Nordic Skiing
    • Hometown: Palmer, AK
    • Training Residence:
      Colorado, CO
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic Gold and Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Brigette Lacquette
    • Canada
    • Sport: Ice Hockey
    • Hometown: Dauphin, MB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Jocelyne Larocque
    • Canada
    • Sport: Ice Hockey
    • Hometown: Ste Anne, MB
    • Training Residence:
      Markham, ON
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Gold and Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Maya MacIsaac Jones
    • Canada
    • Sport: Cross Country Skiing
    • Hometown: Athabasca, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Canmore, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Canadian Champion
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Segun Makinde
    • Canada
    • Sport: Track & Field
    • Hometown: Ottawa, ON
    • Training Residence:
      Ottawa, ON
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian™, World Championships Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Barrett Martineau
    • Canada
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      National Champion, Current Olympic™ Hopeful
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Chris Mazdzer
    • United States
    • Sport: Luge
    • Hometown: Saranac Lake, NY
    • Training Residence:
      Lake Placid, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Elana Meyers Taylor
    • United States
    • Sport: Bobsled
    • Hometown: Douglasville, GA
    • Training Residence:
      Phoenix, AZ
    • Accomplishments:
      Two Time Olympic Silver and Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2013
  • Colleen Nesbitt
    • Canada
    • Sport: Rowing
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Victoria, BC
    • Accomplishments:
      World Cup III team 2018 Senior Women’s Four
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Emily Nishikawa
    • Canada
    • Sport: Cross-country Skiing
    • Hometown: Whitehorse, YT
    • Training Residence:
      Canmore, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Joshua Prenot
    • United States
    • Sport: Swimming
    • Hometown: Berkley, CA
    • Training Residence:
      Berkley, CA
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Markeith Price
    • United States
    • Sport: Paralympic Track & Field
    • Hometown: Baltimore, MD
    • Training Residence:
      Baltimore, MD
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympian
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Mimi Rahneva
    • Canada
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: Ottawa, ON
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Emily Regan
    • United States
    • Sport: Rowing
    • Hometown: Buffalo, NY
    • Training Residence:
      Princeton, NJ
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Gold Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Alex Rigsby
    • United States
    • Sport: Ice Hockey
    • Hometown: Delafield, WI
    • Training Residence:
      Madison, WI
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Gold Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Alysia Rissling
    • Canada
    • Sport: Bobsleigh
    • Hometown: Edmonton, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      6th place World Championships
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Michelle Salt
    • Canada
    • Sport: Para-snowboarding
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympian™, World Cup Bronze Medalist, National Champion
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Carlijn Schoutens
    • United States
    • Sport: Long Track Speedskating
    • Hometown: Haarlem, Netherlands
    • Training Residence:
      Salt Lake City, UT
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Justin Snith
    • Canada
    • Sport: Doubles Luge
    • Hometown: Calgary, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympians™, World Champion Silver Medalists, World Cup Bronze Medalists
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Nic Taylor
    • United States
    • Sport: Bobsled
    • Hometown: Hayward, CA
    • Training Residence:
      Colorado Springs, CO
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Christian Taylor
    • United States
    • Sport: Track & Field
    • Hometown: Fayetteville, GA
    • Training Residence:
      Arnhem, Netherlands
    • Accomplishments:
      2-time Olympic Gold Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Sugar Todd
    • United States
    • Sport: Speed Skating
    • Hometown: Union, NE
    • Training Residence:
      Salt Lake City, UT
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian™, fastest 100m opener in US Women's history
    • Mentor Since: 2016
  • Scott Tupper
    • Canada
    • Sport: Field Hockey
    • Hometown: Vancouver, BC
    • Training Residence:
      Vancouver, BC
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian™, Pan Am Games Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Carlo Valdes
    • United States
    • Sport: Bobsled
    • Hometown: Newport Beach, CA
    • Training Residence:
      Lake Placid, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      World Cup Gold Lake Placid 2man
    • Mentor Since: 2017
  • Tristan Walker
    • Canada
    • Sport: Doubles Luge
    • Hometown: Cochrane, AB
    • Training Residence:
      Calgary, AB
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympians™, World Champion Silver Medalists, World Cup Bronze Medalists
    • Mentor Since: 2014
  • Kendall Wesenberg
    • United States
    • Sport: Skeleton
    • Hometown: Modesto, CA
    • Training Residence:
      Carlsbad, CA
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympian
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Charlie White
    • United States
    • Sport: Figure Skating / Ice Dancing
    • Hometown: Bloomfield Hills, MI
    • Training Residence:
      Canton, MI
    • Accomplishments:
      Olympic Gold and Silver Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2012
  • Eddie Yarbrough
    • Professional Athletes
    • Sport: Defensive End
    • Hometown: Denver, CO
    • Training Residence:
      Buffalo, NY
    • Accomplishments:
      34 tackles and 1 sack last season
    • Mentor Since: 2018
  • Emily Young
    • Canada
    • Sport: Paralympic Cross Country Skiing & Biathlon
    • Hometown: Vancouver, BC
    • Training Residence:
      Kelowna, BC
    • Accomplishments:
      Paralympic Silver and Bronze Medalist
    • Mentor Since: 2018

Are You a World-Class Athlete?

Classroom Champions athlete mentors give back to the community, have a positive impact on children and youth, feel inspired through their work with students and teachers, and also have the opportunity to develop the skills needed for success in life after sport.

Making mentorship easy by leveraging technology in athletes’ smartphones, athletes can mentor hundreds of students over an entire school year in the same amount of time it takes to visit one school, one time.

Classroom Champions’ mentor development program helps athlete mentors to cultivate and master all of the skills that the World Economic Forum has identified as the Top 10 skills needed in the 2020 job market.

athlete-mentor